0

Pearl Jam. Chick peas. Hummus!

music to read by :: Hummus (Pearl Jam)

Yesterday, I woke up determined to make a food I have, at that point, had no luck with.

Yeah. Me. Can’t make hummus.

I have no idea why; it’s not like it’s difficult, you know, like making butter … And it’s not like I don’t have recipes or access to the interwebs.

Hummus just eludes me.

So. Yeah. Yesterday.

I woke up ready to kick me some hummus ass, which made my fam happy as this meant there would be a better than even chance we would be having pizza.

And our pizza rocks!

Lucky for me (and, I guess, them) I had chick peas soaking in quantity for some planned falafel. I grabbed a cup of my soaked chick peas, covered with 6 cups of water, brought to a boil, then simmered for three hours.

Then I tossed out all my recipes, took a deep breath, and pulled out the food processor.

Into the beast, I tossed my chick peas, 1 large clove garlic, 2 tbsp tahini, a good drizzle of olive oil, and the juice of one very juicy lemon. Then I blended like there was no tomorrow, until the chick peas were no more, ’til all was smooth and …. well, you get the picture.

For the topping, I chopped up another clove of garlic, fresh garlic greens, and fresh onion greens, plus another drizzle of oil and some paprika. For a moment, I thought maybe I was going too wild, but hey! It’s not like it ever turns out anyway …. or so I thought.

Daaayuuum! I kicked it’s ass! I really did!

While a bit thicker than I would have liked, it tasted amazing. I might even make it again.

1

Whoa! Where did October come from?!

music to read by :: October Song (Amy Winehouse)

my favourite slippers and dog

Oh, October. You snuck up on me like a thing that sneaks, and made me and my to-do list look like nothing but sitting around reading. But I still love you.

Yeah. October.

basket of homemade mis-matched guest slippers

The time of year I dig out the duvet, my slippers, the box of miss-matched guest slippers; enjoy a warm fire and tea; and still leave some windows open.

This year, it’s also the time time I look back at September and wonder just what the hell I accomplished.

I plan to blame it on the husband. Why? Because he went to Paris for two weeks and I didn’t. I think that’s good enough reason.

So.

September. Let’s say goodbye with a handshake and a wrap-up.

crappy pic of what is actually a lovely scarf

  • Yoga 2 times a week? Yep!
  • Knit two presents? Yep! A scarf for my sister and one for my mom – where I learned how to knit a fringe. Go me!
  • Knit a scarf for me? Nope. But I did make an awesome snake scarf for the kid.
  • Knit a pair of slippers for the basket? Well, one is a pair in my world so we’ll call this one a win.
  • Donate blood. Nope. And I have no good excuse …. Bad me.
  • Pottery? Did none. But did get a commission for something fun so I do have to get my ass in gear.
  • Food budget? Win! But the man was away for 2 weeks, so ….
  • Holes in bedroom. Uhm …. let’s move on.
  • The books on the living room floor are gone!

awesome snake scarf

  • Organize bookcase in bedroom? I’ve done two shelves.
  • Buy paint? Did I mention I didn’t fill the holes?

And now for October. And while I wish it could list reading, fires, tea, and watching the leaves change …. {{sigh}}

House and Home

  • put front and back gardens to bed
  • plant garlic
  • start the damn holes in bedroom
  • finish organizing bookcase in bedroom
  • paint some trip upstairs

Personal

  • yoga two times/week
  • knit one present, one pair slippers, and one scarf, plus a scarf for me
  • donate blood

Pottery

  • research and design commission. yay!

That’s it! That’s all! Plus, you know, all the other crap I have to do in a day.