0

The best goldarn sammich buns. Ever

music to read by :: Sandwich (Blue Cheer)

And I am sure it has absolutely nothing to do with the eggs and sugar. Nope. No way.

I have this recipe in my old and tattered bread book by Better Homes and Garden, inherited from my mom, however I am going to write it out in my method, as I don’t use a mixer, and am just a combine stuff add flour kinda bread maker. It is listed as a hamburger bun but, trust me, you will use them for all your yummy sammich needs.

Start with your yeast – 2 tbsp, or two packages depending on how you roll. I buy my in bulk, so 2 tbsp it is. Add 1/2 cup sugar and 1 tbsp salt.

Pour in 1/3 cup vegetable oil, then add 2 cups warm water and stir.

Continue reading

0

Shepherding those pesky lentils into a line – er, I mean pie.

music to read by :: Shepherd (Genesis)

One of our favourite cold weather foods, here at casa vassal, is my veggie shepherd’s pie. Why? Because it is limitless in it’s versatility, and can be customized for a variety of dietary needs.

Except for meat eaters, of course. Then it just becomes regular ol’ shepherd’s pie. And that’s not what it’s all about today.

I’m pretty sure I started out, eons ago, with a recipe. Something tells me it might have been from a magazine, but I’m not sure anymore. I work this shepherd’s pie like most my meals, doing a little something I like to call “cooking”; using what I have on hand, and flavouring to taste.

So go, now! and grab yourself some brown lentils. Do they *have* to be brown? No. Go wild! Use the green ones! Mix them up, if you’re feeling crazy! Continue reading

0

Pearl Jam. Chick peas. Hummus!

music to read by :: Hummus (Pearl Jam)

Yesterday, I woke up determined to make a food I have, at that point, had no luck with.

Yeah. Me. Can’t make hummus.

I have no idea why; it’s not like it’s difficult, you know, like making butter … And it’s not like I don’t have recipes or access to the interwebs.

Hummus just eludes me.

So. Yeah. Yesterday.

I woke up ready to kick me some hummus ass, which made my fam happy as this meant there would be a better than even chance we would be having pizza.

And our pizza rocks!

Lucky for me (and, I guess, them) I had chick peas soaking in quantity for some planned falafel. I grabbed a cup of my soaked chick peas, covered with 6 cups of water, brought to a boil, then simmered for three hours.

Then I tossed out all my recipes, took a deep breath, and pulled out the food processor.

Into the beast, I tossed my chick peas, 1 large clove garlic, 2 tbsp tahini, a good drizzle of olive oil, and the juice of one very juicy lemon. Then I blended like there was no tomorrow, until the chick peas were no more, ’til all was smooth and …. well, you get the picture.

For the topping, I chopped up another clove of garlic, fresh garlic greens, and fresh onion greens, plus another drizzle of oil and some paprika. For a moment, I thought maybe I was going too wild, but hey! It’s not like it ever turns out anyway …. or so I thought.

Daaayuuum! I kicked it’s ass! I really did!

While a bit thicker than I would have liked, it tasted amazing. I might even make it again.

0

Sometimes, simple is best :: rice and falafel

music to read by :: Piya Re (Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan)

Many moons ago, we found our way to Egypt and spent some time hanging in Cairo, Luxor, and Aswan, with a sail up the Nile, sleeping on a felucca, not to mention swimming. Yes, we swam in the Nile. Yes, it was February. Yes, it was cold. And yes, it was clean, as we were not swimming anywhere near a large urban center. And frankly, we stank.

Giza Plateau, photo par moi

We ate in fancy restaurants, hotel restaurants, were cooked for by the captain of the felucca, ate on a barge, and even ventured into a Kentucky Fried Chicken run by the blind. For the record, it was the best chicken I ever ate.

But my favourite meal was some type of  ‘peasant’ food consisting of rice, lentils, beans (?), sauce, hot sauce, and who knows what else. We ate it most days in Cairo, tho getting it meant running across 8 lanes of Egyptian traffic, waiting in line with locals, and then pointing, as the workers didn’t speak english. Our hotel staff laughed at us as they could not believe we north americans would rather eat ‘peasant’ food instead of in one of the more trendy restaurants.

Sometimes, simple food is just better food. Continue reading

0

Forget about the damned zombies ….

music to read by :: Bread and Circuses (Billy Bragg)

 

 

It’s a zucchini apocalypse here at casa vassal.

If these things get much bigger I will have to find the machete and go to town in a whole lob off their heads and make some zombie bread kinda way. Only … I’m not too sure if zucchinis have heads. Sure, their flowers do, but we are waaaaay past containment here, and are into full blown zombie takeover.

er … I mean …

zucchini takeover.

Gotta Run Zucchini Bread

In a large bowl, mix 3 cups shredded zucchini, 1 cup sugar, 2tbs molasses + oil to  make 2/3 cups, 2 tsp vanilla, and four eggs.

Sift together 3 cups flour, 2tsp baking soda, 1 tsp cinnamon, 1 tsp all spice, 1/2 tsp baking power. Add this to the wet mixture and stir, stir stir.

Chop up a bunch (7? 10?) dates, add, stir some more.

Pour into two greased bread pans (or, you know, 4 mini pans, muffin tins, whatever – but adjust the baking time accordingly) and bake for 50-60 minutes in an oven preheated to 350.

Now, honestly, I never measure the zucchini and I find my bread takes a wee bit longer to cook, due to its moisture content.

But it’s well worth it.

((note to self :: take out your damn camera and stop taking pictures with your phone. k? thx. love, me))

2

Vegetarian with bacon, please

music to read by :: True Vegetarian (Clint Eastwood and General Saint)

Now, before some people get all up my business about this, I was a vegetarian for many, many years. And for a brief moment in time, also vegan.

Then I was pregnant and all bets were off.

And yes, I know, it is possible to be vegetarian, pregnant, and healthy. But not if you were me.

Because, you see, from about 4 weeks to the very morning I went into labour, I had morning sickness.

Except let’s call it … oh, I don’t know … hey! I’m awake sickness! Seriously, I weighed less at full term that I did prior to becoming pregnant.

But because I made the decision to eat meat and consume dairy I managed to stay somewhat healthy and consume enough of what my daughter needed to pop out at close to 9lbs, and grow to be almost as tall as I am  – at 9yo.

One of my favourite vertical moments from the pregnancy, was eating out with friends. The hubby ordered a vegetarian burger – with bacon. The cook came to our table before preparing our food to verify the order and to check to see if my husband was sane. His response to the cook was, “hey, you make a damn good veggie burger and I like bacon.”

Vegetarian Pizza with Bacon

Dough
This is a quick and easy dough that requires no rising. So yay! Pizza can be an anytime meal! Also, I have no counter space, so I make this (and all my bread products, frankly) in one bowl, with no turning out for kneading. You’ll need …. Continue reading